Concerts 2017

13.1.2017
14.1.2017 Casa da Musica, Porto (Concert in support of Syrian Refugees)
ORQUESTA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA
Viviane Hagner – Violin

Tchaikovsky – Violin Concerto
Vianna da Mota – Sinfonia “A Patria”

20.1.2017 Casa da Musica, Porto
ORQUESTA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA

Holst – Jupiter
Birtwistle – Earth Dances

29.1.2017 Musical Theater Basel
BASEL SINFONIETTA
Kyrill Zwegintsov – Piano

Messiaen – Turangalila

10.2.2017
11.2.2017 Perth Concert Hall
WEST AUSTRALIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Netia Jones, Director

Schubert / Zender – Winterreise

18.2.2017 Aesch/Basel
BASEL SINFONIETTA
Arthur Kisenyi, Actor

Revueltas – Itinerarios
Adams – Guide to Strange Places
Wallin – Strange News

22.2.2017 Schwere Reiter, Munich
MUNICH CHAMBER ORCHESTRA

Xenakis – Voile
Wolfe – Strange Sister

9.3.2017 Royal Danish Academy of Music, Copenhagen
DANISH NATIONAL SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Jeppe V. Ernst – Monument (2016)
Mads Emil Dreyer – Korte dage, evig sne (2016)
Bára Gísladóttir – VAPE (2016)
Anna Thorvaldsdottir – Aeriality (2010-11) 
Ib Nørholm – Symphony No. 13. Contrapunto con amore (2012-13) 

21.3.2017 Konzerthaus Vienna
KLANGFORUM WIEN
Juliet Fraser – soprano

Xenakis – Phlegra
Saunders – New Work (premiere)
Poppe – Koffer

31.3.2017
2.4.2017 Casa da Musica, Porto
ORQUESTA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA

Rachmaninov – Symphony No 2

5.4.2017
6.4.2017 Musical Theater Basel
BASEL SINFONIETTA
Anastasia Voltchok – Piano

Lyadov – The Enchanted Lake
Mozart – Piano Concerto K 459
Busoni – Nocturne ¡Symphonique
Stravinsky – Firebird Suite (1919)

29.4.2017
30.4.2017 Casa da Musica, Porto
ORQUESTA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA
Markus Weiss – Saxophone
Christian Dierstein – Drums

Schoenberg – 5 Pieces for Orchestra
Birtwistle – Panic
Adams – Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Maxwell Davies – Worldes Blis

5.5.2017 Auditorio Sony, Madrid
7.5.2017 Auditorio Sony, Madrid
8.5.2017 Museo Reina Sofia, Madrid
ESCUELA SUPERIOR DE MUSICA REINA SOFIA

Ligeti – Chamber Concerto
Lindberg – Arena 2
Birtwistle – Secret Theatre

24.5.2017 Tonhalle Düsseldorf
DÜSSELDORF SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA

Theodorakis – Symphony No 2

1.6.2017 Konzerthaus, Vienna
Vienna Radio Symphony Orchestra
Emmanuel Pahud, Flute

Boulez – Figures, Doubles, Prismes
Boulez – Mémoriale
Ibert – Flute Concerto
Pintscher – Osiris
Debussy – La Mer

9.6.2017
11.6.2017 Casa da Musica, Porto
ORQUESTA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA
Alexander Romanovsky – Piano

Dukas – La Peri
Ravel – Piano Concerto in G
Saint-Saens – Symphony No 3

19.6.2017 Konzerthaus Vienna
KLANGFORUM WIEN
Eva Furrer – flute
Vera Fischer – flute
Thomas Frey – flute
Lukas Schiske – glockenspiel
Virginie Tarrête – harp
Jan Rokyta – zimbal
Joonas Ahonen – piano
Florian Müller – piano
Peter Böhm – sound
Florian Bogner – sound
Gilbert Nouno – sound

Boulez – … explosante-fixe … (1971-1993)
Boulez – Répons (1981-1985)

25.6.2017 Kunsteisbahn, Basel
BASEL SINFONIETTA

works by Holst, J.Strauss, Koechlin, Vivier, Cage, Offenbach

12.8.2017
13.8.2017 Lincoln Centre, New York
ICE
Ian Bostridge, Tenor
Netia Jones, Director

Schubert / Zender – Winterreise

14.8.2017 Merkin Concert Hall, New York
ICE
Wu Wei, Sheng

Anna Thorvaldsdottir: Aequilibria (U.S. premiere)
Liza Lim: How Forests Think (U.S. premiere)

9.9.2017 Avenida dos Aliados, Porto

ORQUESTRA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA

works by Offenbach, Grieg, Mascagni, Chabrier, Mejia, Moncayo, Braga Santos, Gershwin

17.9.2017 Kunstmuseum Basel
BASEL SINFONIETTA

Kaija Saariaho : Verblendungen
Cécile Marti : Seven Towers, No. 6
Fausto Romitelli : The Nameless City
R. Haubenstock-Ramati : Vermutungen Über Ein Dunkles Haus

23.9.2017 Funkhaus Wallraffplatz, Köln
WDR SYMPHONIEORCHESTER

Bernd Alois Zimmermann : Un Petit Rien
Christophe Bertrand : Scales
Bernd Alois Zimmermann : Stille und Umkehr
Erik Satie : Uspud (arr. Johannes Schöllhorn)

1.10.2017 Casa da Musica, Porto
Anna Shafajinskaia (soprano)
Barry Banks (tenor)
Johannes Kammler (baritone)
CORO NACIONAL DE ESPAÑA
CORO INFANTIL CASA DA MUSICA
ORQUESTRA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA

Benjamin Britten: War Requiem

14.10.2017
15.10.2017
16.10.2017 Arlene Schnitzer Concert Hall, Portland (Oregon)
OREGON SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA
Johannes Moser, Cello

Angela da Ponte : The Rising Sea
Saint-Saëns : Cello Concerto No.1 in A minor, Op.33
Shostakovich : Symphony No.5 in D minor, Op.47

27.10.2017 Estonia Concert Hall, Tallinn
ESTONIAN NATIONAL ORCHESTRA

Romitelli : Dead City Radio
Grisey : Transitoires
Elis Vesik : *world premiere*
Boulez : Rituel in memoriam Bruno Maderna

12.11.2017 Goetheanum, Dornach
BASEL SINFONIETTA

Georges Aperghis : Die Wände haben Ohren
Nikos Skalkottas : The Return of Ulysses: Overture
Scriabin : Symphony No.5, Op.60 ‘Prometheus’

18.11.2017 Casa da Musica, Porto
ORQUESTRA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA
Anssi Karttunen, Cello

Dusapin : Outscape (Cello Concerto)
Sibelius : Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.43

2.12.2017 Casa da Musica, Porto
ORQUESTRA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA

Luís Neto da Costa : New Work for Orchestra
Janáček : Taras Bulba, JW.6/15
Magnus Lindberg : Two Episodes
Stravinsky : The Firebird: Suite (1919 version)

10.12.2017 Milton Court, London
BBC SINGERS

Total Immersion – Esa Pekka Salonen
Esa-Pekka Salonen : Two Songs from Kalender Röd
Einojuhani Rautavaara : Our Joyful’st Feast
Esa-Pekka Salonen : Dona Nobis Pacem
Esa-Pekka Salonen : Missa a capella
Esa-Pekka Salonen : Iri da Iri

15.12.2017 Casa da Musica, Porto
ORQUESTRA SINFONICA DO PORTO CASA DA MUSICA
Tasmin Little, Violin

Britten : Violin Concerto, Op.15
Brahms : Symphony No.2 in D major, Op.73